Something
for Everyone

Discover hidden strengths & talents.

Education is enriched by the large array of co-curricular opportunities at CGGS.

Whether you’re receiving a standing ovation for performing in a musical, shooting hoops like a pro on the basketball court, designing the school magazine or checkmating your opponent in a chess competition – our school has something for everyone.

Our students know that a well-rounded life is important, and maintaining a balance brings great joy, as well as many health and wellbeing benefits.

Our wide range of co-curricular activities and clubs enable our students to explore physical, creative, social, entrepreneurial and career interests with like-minded peers.

With over 90 offerings, CGGS has something for every girl to be actively involved in, and to make her own contribution to school life and culture. As a result our students are continually trying something new, discovering hidden strengths and talents, and finding their true passion.

Over 90 Co-Curricular Offerings

Weekly Sport
Indoor Cricket, Softball, Tennis, Hockey, Netball, AFL, Badminton, Volleyball, Soccer, Cricket, Basketball & Water Polo.

Carnivals
Swimming, Diving, Cross Country, Athletics, Golf & Triathlon.

Fitness Activities
Strength & Conditioning, Running Group.

Dance, Debating & Public Speaking, Drama, School Production, School Musical

Junior School Ensembles
Chamber Strings / Years 4 - 6
Junior Strings / Years 2 - 4
Sinfonia Orchestra / Years 3 - 6
Vocal Express / Years 5 - 6
Various Chamber Ensembles / Years 4 – 6
Woodwind Ensemble / Years 3 – 6

Senior School Ensembles
Concert Band / Years 7 - 9
Flute Ensemble / Years 7 - 12
Intermediate Percussion / Years 8 - 10
Intrada Strings / Years 7 - 9
Irish Band / Years 7 - 12
Jazz Ensemble / Years 7 - 12
Junior Percussion / Year 7
Madrigal Choir / Years 10 - 12
Middle School Choir / Years 7 - 9
Preston Singers (auditioned choir) / Years 7 - 9
Rock Band / Years 7 - 12
Russell Strings / Years 7 - 9
Senior Chamber String Orchestra / Years 9 - 12
Senior Percussion / Years 10 - 12
Senior Singers / Years 10 – 12
String Quartets / Years 7 - 12
Symphonic Band / Years 9 - 12
Symphony Orchestra / Years 7 - 12

Senior School
House Athletics Carnival
House Cross Country Carnival
House Dance Competition
House Debating
House Public Speaking
House Swimming & Diving
House Drama Competition
House Music Competition
House Theatre Sports
House Reader’s Cup

Junior School
House Athletics Carnival
House Cross Country (Year 4 - 6 only)
House Tabloid Sports
House Swimming Carnival
House Reader’s Cup

Art Clubs
Art - Open Studio
Book Clubs
Coding Clubs
Chess Clubs
Christian Faith Group (MUSTARD)
Classics Club
Drama Club
Debating
Environment Action Group
Frisbee Fridays
International Student Committee
Lights Camera Action Film Club
Mathematics Club
MakerSpace
Pride Group
Reconciliation Committee
Robotics Club
School Magazine Committee
Science Club
Service Learning Committee
Sew Much Fun Group
Student Representative Council
Student Wellbeing Group
Sustainability Squad

External Competitions & Opportunities

Art & Design
Various opportunities throughout
the year to enter competitions and
exhibitions

English
• Boroondara Literary Awards
• DAV Debating
• Legacy Public Speaking Competition
• Liam & Frankie Davison Award
• OGA Public Speaking Competition
• National Virtual Debating
Competition
• Plain English Speaking Competition

Commerce
• Local & National Constitutional
Conventions
• Model United Nations Conferences
• Monash Accounting Case Study
Competition
• Plan Your Own Enterprise Competition
• State & National Mooting
Competitions

Geography
• MapIt! Challenge
• National Geography Competition
• Urban Futures Competition
• Various opportunities throughout the year to enter other competitions

History
• HTAV Historical Fiction Competition
• John Button School Prize
• National History Challenge
• Premier’s Spirit of Anzac Prize
• Simpson Prize

Languages

Chinese
• Various Poetry & Song Competitions
• Chinese Debating

French
• Alliance Française Berthe Mouchette Poetry Competition
• Alliance Française Year 12
Conversation/Oral Competition

German
• UN Model Conference
• Years 7 – 9 AGTV Poetry Competition

Drama
• Ambassadorship with the Melbourne Theatre Company

Religious Education
• Short Film Competition

I.T
• ACMI Screen It Competition
• NCSS Programming Competition

Mathematics
• Australian Mathematics Competition
• ICAS Mathematics Competition
• Maths Olympiad
• University of Melbourne Mathematics & Statistics Competition
• University of Melbourne School Maths Olympics

Service Learning
• Videos for Change

Science
• BrainSTEM Design Thinking
Mentorship
• ICAS Science Competition
• International Chemistry Quiz
• International Science Olympiads
• National Science Week
• Science Talent Search
• Swinburne Youth Space Innovation
Challenge
• RACI Chemistry & Art Competition
• RACI National Titration Competition
• STEM Game Challenge
• Women in STEM Entrepreneurship

Leadership
• Duke of Edinburgh’s Award
• Global Young Leader’s Conference
• Girl Up – Global Leadership Summit
• SAGE Passport Project
• Zoos Victoria Leadership Program

Other
• All Girls’ Chess Tournament
• Beyond Design & Beyond Design Plus
• DaVinci Decathlon
• E-Sports Competition
• Evatt Cup (UN Security Council)
• FIRST Lego League
• UN Youth Voice Competition

Create Your Tomorrow