Success
Stories

Nearly 9,500 women have graduated from Camberwell Girls.

The School’s greatest satisfaction comes from seeing truly good women walk through the gates at the end of their school days. We share with you the journey that some of our former students have taken.

Get Inspired

Sarah Boyd

Sarah’s career has centred around advancing womens rights.

Bronwyn Lincoln

A lawyer specialising in international commercial arbitration.

Victoria Curtis

Our new entrepreneur in the beauty industry.

Lisa Ellis

Lisa runs her own hugely successful dance company.

Kim Henderson

Addressing the issue of violence against women.

We congratulate the following old grammarians who are recipients of an Australian Order.

Wendy Swift OAM
Class 1962
For service to nursing, particularly in the field of burns injuries.

Margaret Schofield OAM
Class 1931
For services to music.

Jennifer Ross (nee: Newell) AO
Class 1960
For service to health, particularly in the field of haemophilia.

Joan Child (nee: Olle) AO
Class 1937
For service to the Australian Parliament.
Centenary Medal – The Centenary Medal commemorates 100 years of federation and acknowledges the challenges of the new century by recognising citizens and other people who made a contribution to Australian society or government.

Noel Waite (nee: McPherson) AO
Class 1946
For service to business and management, particularly through advancing the development of women in management.

Roma Drummond (nee: Brunt) OAM
Class 1943
For service to families and caring for relatives with schizophrenia.

Gwen McWilliam (nee: Nelson) OAM
Class 1950
For services in the Hawthorn district, particularly through research, documentation and publication of its history.
 

Fay Powell (nee: Thompson) OAM
Class 1955
For service to the community of Berwick, particularly through groups providing child and family support.
Centenary Medal  for service to the community as a local government councillor.

Lorraine Elliot (nee: Golder) AM
Class 1960
For service to the Victorian Parliament and to the community through involvement in a range of youth, cultural and health organisations.

Gaynor Austen AM
Class 1966
For service to library and information management, particularly through the integration and management of new and evolving resources available in university libraries, and executive roles with a range of professional associations.

Cathryn McKenzie AM
Class 1967
For service to the law and to the community as an advocate for human rights and equal opportunity.

Louise Brearley-Messer AM
Class 1957
For service to the dental profession.

Kerry French APM
Class 1978
The Australian Police Medal is awarded for distinguished service by a member of an Australian Police Force.
National Medal – The National Medal is awarded for diligent long service to the community in hazardous circumstances, including in times of emergency and national disaster, in direct protection of life and property.

Discover more on a School tour